
World Bank
Excavation of 128,000 Cubic meters (CUM) Ngandeni Earth Dam and 47,500 cubic meters (CUM) Ikulya Earth Dam and related works, Kitui County.
- Issuing organisation
- World Bank645 open World Bank tenders
- Location
- 🇰🇪Kenya32 open tenders in Kenya
- Region
- Sub Saharan Africa899 open tenders in Sub Saharan Africa
- Notice type
- Invitation for Bids
- Project
- NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL VALUE CHAIN DEVELOPMENT PROJECT (NAVCDP)
- Reference
- KE-KITUI COUNTY-515224-CW-RFB
- Language
- 🇬🇧English
- Status
- active
- Posted
- September 3, 2026
- Deadline
- October 1, 2026
Summary
AI-generatedDescription
County Government of Kitui, Kenya, invites bids for excavation of Ngandeni and Ikulya earth dams with related works, World Bank-funded National Agricultural Value Chain Development Project.
Scope of work
Excavation of 128,000 cubic meters Ngandeni Earth Dam in Mutitu/Kaliku ward Kitui East Sub County and 47,500 cubic meters Ikulya Earth Dam in Waita Ward Mwingi Central Sub County. Includes excavation works, construction of perimeter fence and construction of two pit latrines.
Financials
- Bid Security:KSHs 1,809,135(~USD 13,984)
Duration
Key dates
- Bid submission deadline
- Thu 1 Oct 2026 at 12:00 E.A.T
How to submit
Sealed bids to County Government of Kitui, Governor's Administration Block, P.O Box 33-90200, Kitui.
Contacts
- James Kyalo Kasoi, Contactkyalokasoi@yahoo.com · 0722605857
Written from the official notice by an AI model, make sure to check original documentation before you bid.




