
World Bank
Fournitures des mobiliers scolaires et de bureau au profit de 46 écoles dans la province du Kanem
- Issuing organisation
- World Bank645 open World Bank tenders
- Location
- 🇹🇩Chad24 open tenders in Chad
- Region
- Sub Saharan Africa899 open tenders in Sub Saharan Africa
- Notice type
- Invitation for Bids
- Project
- CHAD Improving Learning Outcomes Project
- Sector
- Equipment & Supplies155 open Equipment & Supplies tenders
- Reference
- TD-CILOP-555425-GO-RFB
- Language
- 🇫🇷French755 ouverts
- Status
- active
- Posted
- September 3, 2026
- Deadline
- September 29, 2026
Summary
AI-generatedDescription
Chad Ministry of Education invites national competitive bids for supply of school and office furniture to 46 secondary schools in Kanem province under World Bank-financed Improving Learning Outcomes Project.
Scope of work
Supply of 3450 student desks, 138 teacher desks, 138 teacher chairs, 46 director desks, 46 director chairs, 92 visitor chairs, and 46 metal director cabinets distributed across seven lots to 46 schools in South Kanem (Mondo), Kanem Centre (Mao), and North Kanem (Nokou) departments.
Who can bid
Bidders must demonstrate:
- Average annual turnover past three years at least twice the submission amount
- Certified financial statements past three years (tax-certified for Chad-based firms)
- Available credit line of five million CFA francs
- Copies of two similar supply contracts as primary supplier past four years (2022-2025) including reception reports
- Proof of permanent after-sales service availability in N'Djamena
Packages (7)
| Package | Security |
|---|---|
| Furniture for 7 schools, South Kanem (Mondo)Lot 1 | 2,000,000 CFA francs |
| Furniture for 7 schools, South Kanem (Mondo)Lot 2 | 2,000,000 CFA francs |
| Furniture for 7 schools, Kanem Centre (Mao)Lot 3 | 2,000,000 CFA francs |
| Furniture for 7 schools, Kanem Centre (Mao)Lot 4 | 2,000,000 CFA francs |
| Furniture for 6 schools, Kanem Centre (Mao)Lot 5 | 2,000,000 CFA francs |
| Furniture for 6 schools, Kanem Centre and North KanemLot 6 | 2,000,000 CFA francs |
| Furniture for 6 schools, North Kanem (Nokou)Lot 7 | 2,000,000 CFA francs |
Financials
- Bidding document cost per lot:Soixante-quinze Mille (75 000) Francs CFA(~USD 133)
- Bid security:two million (2 000 000) francs CFA(~USD 3,543)
Key dates
- Bid submission deadline
- Tue 29 Sep 2026 at 09:30 local time
- Bid opening
- Tue 29 Sep 2026 at 10:30 local time
How to submit
Sealed bids to Projet d'Amélioration des Résultats d'Apprentissage de l'Education de Base (PARAEB), Building de Moursal, N'Djamena delivered on or before 29th September 2026 at 09:30. Bids publicly opened same date at 10:30 in PARAEB meeting room at Building de Moursal. Electronic submission not permitted.
Contacts
- Ousman Haroun Guet, National Coordinator, Project Chiefguetousman@gmail.com · 0023560073670
Written from the official notice by an AI model, make sure to check original documentation before you bid.






