
World Bank
Retrofitting and Strengthening/Upgrading of Public School Buildings in Preparation for “The Big One” under IBRD Loan 9251-PH: Philippines Seismic Risk Reduction and Resilience Project (PSRRRP) – Contract Package 5
- Issuing organisation
- World Bank645 open World Bank tenders
- Location
- 🇵🇭Philippines63 open tenders in Philippines
- Region
- South-East Asia245 open tenders in South-East Asia
- Notice type
- Invitation for Bids
- Project
- Philippines Seismic Risk Reduction and Resilience Project
- Sector
- Education & Training231 open Education & Training tenders
- Reference
- PH-DPWH-PSRRRP-CW-CP5
- Language
- 🇬🇧English
- Status
- active
- Posted
- September 3, 2026
- Deadline
- September 29, 2026
Summary
AI-generatedDescription
DPWH invites sealed bids for retrofitting and seismic upgrading of thirteen public school buildings in Taguig City under IBRD Loan 9251-PH Philippines Seismic Risk Reduction and Resilience Project, Contract Package 5.
Scope of work
Retrofitting, strengthening and seismic upgrading including multi-hazard/functional improvements of thirteen public school buildings in Taguig City.
Who can bid
Bidders must demonstrate:
- average annual construction turnover of PHP 629.00 Million
- financial resources of PHP 79.00 Million
- successful completion within last fifteen years of at least one contract of similar size and nature where bidder's participation exceeds PHP 275.00 Million
- similar works: renovation/construction/retrofitting/strengthening/seismic upgrading of buildings at least 3-storey in height or with at least 1,250 sq.m. floor area
Financials
- Bidding Documents fee:PHP 10,000.00(~USD 160)
- Bid Security - Bid Securing Declaration:PHP 11.00 Million(~USD 175,884)
- Bid Security - Cash/cheque/draft/guarantee/letter of credit/surety bond:PHP 28.00 Million(~USD 447,704)
Duration
Key dates
- Bidding documents available
- Tue 1 Sep 2026
- Pre-bid conference
- Tue 15 Sep 2026 at 10:00 local time
- Bid opening
- Tue 29 Sep 2026 at 10:00 local time
- Bid submission deadline
- Tue 29 Sep 2026
How to submit
Sealed bids by manual/hard copy to BAC Secretariat, DPWH Bonifacio Drive, Port Area, Manila. Bidding documents obtainable from 1 September 2026 upon payment of non-refundable fee PHP 10,000 to DPWH Cashier or via PhilGEPS and DPWH websites.
Contacts
- Soledad R. Florencio, Project Directorsol_florencio@yahoo.com.ph · +63 923 166 6095
Written from the official notice by an AI model, make sure to check original documentation before you bid.






