
World Bank
Procurement of Civil works for Construction of Amibara Right side embankment works at Awash river Basin in different lots
- Issuing organisation
- World Bank645 open World Bank tenders
- Location
- 🇪🇹Ethiopia42 open tenders in Ethiopia
- Region
- Sub Saharan Africa899 open tenders in Sub Saharan Africa
- Notice type
- Invitation for Bids
- Project
- Ethiopia Flood Management Project
- Sector
- Construction & Works450 open Construction & Works tenders
- Reference
- ET-MOWE-555057-CW-RFB
- Language
- 🇬🇧English
- Status
- active
- Posted
- September 3, 2026
- Deadline
- October 22, 2026
Summary
AI-generatedDescription
Ethiopia's Ministry of Water and Energy seeks sealed bids for construction of approximately 60 km of right-side flood protection embankment along the Awash River in Amibara, Afar Regional State, in two lots, funded by IDA-E1240 under the Ethiopia Flood Management Project.
Scope of work
Construction of approximately 60 km of right-side flood protection embankment along Awash River including site clearance, excavation, earthworks, embankment construction, culverts and crossings, siphons, drainage structures and other associated civil works. Lot I: Chainage 0+200 to 35+100. Lot II: Chainage 35+100 to 60+000. Construction period: 450 calendar days per lot.
Who can bid
Bidders must meet minimum requirements:
- General Experience: at least 10 years as prime contractor, JV member, subcontractor or management contractor from 1 January 2016
- Specific Experience between 1 January 2020 and bid submission deadline: Lot I: one USD 50 million contract or two USD 30 million contracts; Lot II: one USD 35 million contract or two USD 20 million contracts. Similar works: flood protection embankments, dyke works, irrigation earthen dams, large-scale earthworks with masonry structures
- Financial Capability: minimum USD 8.0 million (ETB 1.2 billion) for Lot I and USD 5.6 million (ETB 850 million) for Lot II
- Average Annual Construction Turnover: minimum USD 60 million for Lot I and USD 42 million for Lot II over last 5 years
- Domestic preference applies to eligible domestic bidders
Packages (2)
| Package | Security | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Amibara Right Bank Embankment Construction Contract (Chainage 0+200 to 35+100)Lot I | ETB 80,000,000.00 or US$ 500,000.00 | 450 calendar days |
| Amibara Right Bank Embankment Construction Contract (Chainage 35+100 to 60+000)Lot II | ETB 54,000,000.00 or US$ 340,000.00 | 450 calendar days |
Financials
- Bid Security for Lot I:ETB 80,000,000.00 or US$ 500,000.00
- Bid Security for Lot II:ETB 54,000,000.00 or US$ 340,000.00
Duration
Key dates
- Bid submission deadline
- Thu 22 Oct 2026 at 14:00 Ethiopian Local Time
How to submit
Sealed bids to be delivered by 22 October 2026 at 14:00 Ethiopian Local Time to Ministry of Water and Energy, Ethiopian Flood Management Project Management Unit, Haile Gebresilasie Avenue, Ministry Building, Ground Floor, Room 01. Two-envelope process: outer envelopes marked 'ORIGINAL BID' and inner envelopes marked 'TECHNICAL PART' publicly opened at 14:30 same day. Envelopes marked 'FINANCIAL PART' remain sealed until second opening. Bidding documents free at https://www.mowe.gov.et/en/resource_types/procurement-files-; bidders must register before submitting.
Contacts
- Temesgen Ejeta, Contact, Ministry of Water and Energymamushketema9200@gmail.com · +251 116626325
Written from the official notice by an AI model, make sure to check original documentation before you bid.








